Neighborhood Profile

Belle Haven

Menlo Park, CA | San Mateo County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
54.2
National rank: #6,026 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
48.9
Score
Value Opportunity
40.6
Score
Momentum
82.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMenlo Park, CA
CountySan Mateo County
National rank#6,026 of 14,967
State rank#672 of 1,814
City rank#11 of 15
County rank#56 of 82
National percentile59.7
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,294,530
Year-over-year home value change3.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.67%
Home value to income ratio8.38
Median household income$154,554
Bachelor's degree or higher33.8%
Civilian unemployment rate7.8%
Homeownership rate52.7%
Housing vacancy rate11.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher58.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Belle Haven

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Belle Haven?

Belle Haven is ranked #11 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Menlo Park; #672 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #6,026 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Belle Haven one of the best neighborhoods in Menlo Park?

Belle Haven has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 54.2 and a city ranking of #11 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Menlo Park.

How much are homes worth in Belle Haven?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Belle Haven is approximately $1,294,530.

Are home values rising or falling in Belle Haven?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.7% year over year and 0.67% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Belle Haven?

Belle Haven has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 82.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Belle Haven?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $154,554.

How affordable is Belle Haven relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 8.38. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Belle Haven primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 52.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Belle Haven?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.8%.

How educated are residents of Belle Haven?

Approximately 33.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Belle Haven face high rent burden?

Approximately 58.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Belle Haven?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications6
Estimated originations4
Home-purchase applications3
Origination rate60.9%
Home-purchase share49.1%
Average application loan$598,873
Total application loan amount$3,823,983
National application rank#13,369 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 13.1% YoY; originations 16.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.