Neighborhood Profile

Cambrian Park

San Jose, CA | Santa Clara County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
56.9
National rank: #5,094 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
67.7
Score
Value Opportunity
48.5
Score
Momentum
51.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSan Jose, CA
CountySanta Clara County
National rank#5,094 of 14,967
State rank#554 of 1,814
City rank#3 of 16
County rank#55 of 95
National percentile66.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,815,863
Year-over-year home value change1.7%
Month-over-month home value change-0.19%
Home value to income ratio12.00
Median household income$151,347
Bachelor's degree or higher58.6%
Civilian unemployment rate5.0%
Homeownership rate66.3%
Housing vacancy rate3.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher54.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Cambrian Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Cambrian Park?

Cambrian Park is ranked #3 of 16 eligible neighborhoods in San Jose; #554 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #5,094 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Cambrian Park one of the best neighborhoods in San Jose?

Cambrian Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 56.9 and a city ranking of #3 of 16 eligible neighborhoods in San Jose.

How much are homes worth in Cambrian Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Cambrian Park is approximately $1,815,863.

Are home values rising or falling in Cambrian Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.7% year over year and -0.19% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Cambrian Park?

Cambrian Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 51.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Cambrian Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $151,347.

How affordable is Cambrian Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 12.00. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Cambrian Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 66.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Cambrian Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.0%.

How educated are residents of Cambrian Park?

Approximately 58.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Cambrian Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 54.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Cambrian Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications1,676
Estimated originations1,069
Home-purchase applications764
Origination rate63.8%
Home-purchase share45.6%
Average application loan$896,454
Total application loan amount$1,502,756,389
National application rank#67 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 30.5% YoY; originations 28.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.