Neighborhood Profile

North Clairemont

San Diego, CA | San Diego County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
40.3
National rank: #10,916 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
51.6
Score
Value Opportunity
37.1
Score
Momentum
26.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSan Diego, CA
CountySan Diego County
National rank#10,916 of 14,967
State rank#1,356 of 1,814
City rank#77 of 111
County rank#124 of 170
National percentile27.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,068,738
Year-over-year home value change-2.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.09%
Home value to income ratio11.79
Median household income$90,637
Bachelor's degree or higher47.9%
Civilian unemployment rate9.0%
Homeownership rate63.5%
Housing vacancy rate2.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher56.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in North Clairemont

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for North Clairemont?

North Clairemont is ranked #77 of 111 eligible neighborhoods in San Diego; #1,356 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #10,916 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is North Clairemont one of the best neighborhoods in San Diego?

North Clairemont has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 40.3 and a city ranking of #77 of 111 eligible neighborhoods in San Diego.

How much are homes worth in North Clairemont?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for North Clairemont is approximately $1,068,738.

Are home values rising or falling in North Clairemont?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.1% year over year and -0.09% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for North Clairemont?

North Clairemont has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 26.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in North Clairemont?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $90,637.

How affordable is North Clairemont relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 11.79. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is North Clairemont primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 63.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in North Clairemont?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 9.0%.

How educated are residents of North Clairemont?

Approximately 47.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in North Clairemont face high rent burden?

Approximately 56.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score North Clairemont?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications331
Estimated originations203
Home-purchase applications120
Origination rate61.3%
Home-purchase share36.1%
Average application loan$522,589
Total application loan amount$172,968,830
National application rank#1,012 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 11.5% YoY; originations 6.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.