Neighborhood Profile

South Park

San Diego, CA | San Diego County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
63.7
National rank: #2,860 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
63.5
Score
Value Opportunity
44.9
Score
Momentum
90.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSan Diego, CA
CountySan Diego County
National rank#2,860 of 14,967
State rank#245 of 1,814
City rank#4 of 111
County rank#7 of 170
National percentile80.9
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,266,882
Year-over-year home value change8.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.38%
Home value to income ratio11.88
Median household income$106,643
Bachelor's degree or higher65.8%
Civilian unemployment rate5.0%
Homeownership rate50.9%
Housing vacancy rate5.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher37.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in South Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for South Park?

South Park is ranked #4 of 111 eligible neighborhoods in San Diego; #245 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #2,860 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is South Park one of the best neighborhoods in San Diego?

South Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 63.7 and a city ranking of #4 of 111 eligible neighborhoods in San Diego.

How much are homes worth in South Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for South Park is approximately $1,266,882.

Are home values rising or falling in South Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 8.3% year over year and 0.38% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for South Park?

South Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 90.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in South Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $106,643.

How affordable is South Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 11.88. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is South Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 50.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in South Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.0%.

How educated are residents of South Park?

Approximately 65.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in South Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 37.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score South Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications145
Estimated originations73
Home-purchase applications53
Origination rate50.7%
Home-purchase share36.4%
Average application loan$622,504
Total application loan amount$90,155,732
National application rank#3,041 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 30.9% YoY; originations 22.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.