Neighborhood Profile

South Gate Ridge

Sarasota, FL | Sarasota County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
45.0
National rank: #9,397 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
50.6
Score
Value Opportunity
52.1
Score
Momentum
25.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSarasota, FL
CountySarasota County
National rank#9,397 of 14,967
State rank#565 of 1,145
City rank#28 of 57
County rank#29 of 61
National percentile37.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$389,617
Year-over-year home value change-3.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.14%
Home value to income ratio4.80
Median household income$81,123
Bachelor's degree or higher39.3%
Civilian unemployment rate4.2%
Homeownership rate67.6%
Housing vacancy rate10.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher56.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in South Gate Ridge

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for South Gate Ridge?

South Gate Ridge is ranked #28 of 57 eligible neighborhoods in Sarasota; #565 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #9,397 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is South Gate Ridge one of the best neighborhoods in Sarasota?

South Gate Ridge has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 45.0 and a city ranking of #28 of 57 eligible neighborhoods in Sarasota.

How much are homes worth in South Gate Ridge?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for South Gate Ridge is approximately $389,617.

Are home values rising or falling in South Gate Ridge?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.7% year over year and 0.14% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for South Gate Ridge?

South Gate Ridge has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 25.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in South Gate Ridge?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $81,123.

How affordable is South Gate Ridge relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.80. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is South Gate Ridge primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 67.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in South Gate Ridge?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.2%.

How educated are residents of South Gate Ridge?

Approximately 39.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in South Gate Ridge face high rent burden?

Approximately 56.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score South Gate Ridge?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications208
Estimated originations103
Home-purchase applications94
Origination rate49.6%
Home-purchase share45.4%
Average application loan$247,086
Total application loan amount$51,346,739
National application rank#1,952 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 4.6% YoY; originations -2.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.