Neighborhood Profile

Morgan Village

Camden, NJ | Camden County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
20.6
National rank: #14,618 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
15.4
Score
Value Opportunity
5.3
Score
Momentum
50.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationCamden, NJ
CountyCamden County
National rank#14,618 of 14,967
State rank#126 of 137
City rank#14 of 20
County rank#21 of 27
National percentile2.3
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$153,251
Year-over-year home value change-1.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.73%
Home value to income ratio276.24
Median household income$555
Bachelor's degree or higher18.7%
Civilian unemployment rate18.5%
Homeownership rate37.7%
Housing vacancy rate16.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher45.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Morgan Village

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Morgan Village?

Morgan Village is ranked #14 of 20 eligible neighborhoods in Camden; #126 of 137 eligible neighborhoods in NJ; and #14,618 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Morgan Village one of the best neighborhoods in Camden?

Morgan Village has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 20.6 and a city ranking of #14 of 20 eligible neighborhoods in Camden.

How much are homes worth in Morgan Village?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Morgan Village is approximately $153,251.

Are home values rising or falling in Morgan Village?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.1% year over year and 0.73% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Morgan Village?

Morgan Village has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 50.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Morgan Village?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $555.

How affordable is Morgan Village relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 276.24. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Morgan Village primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 37.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Morgan Village?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 18.5%.

How educated are residents of Morgan Village?

Approximately 18.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Morgan Village face high rent burden?

Approximately 45.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Morgan Village?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications46
Estimated originations25
Home-purchase applications19
Origination rate54.1%
Home-purchase share41.9%
Average application loan$110,531
Total application loan amount$5,053,817
National application rank#7,616 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 23.3% YoY; originations 18.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.