Neighborhood Profile

Tacony

Philadelphia, PA | Philadelphia County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
40.7
National rank: #10,821 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
33.9
Score
Value Opportunity
51.8
Score
Momentum
35.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationPhiladelphia, PA
CountyPhiladelphia County
National rank#10,821 of 14,967
State rank#254 of 382
City rank#77 of 140
County rank#77 of 140
National percentile27.7
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$216,202
Year-over-year home value change0.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.39%
Home value to income ratio3.19
Median household income$67,784
Bachelor's degree or higher19.0%
Civilian unemployment rate13.8%
Homeownership rate69.1%
Housing vacancy rate5.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher60.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Tacony

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Tacony?

Tacony is ranked #77 of 140 eligible neighborhoods in Philadelphia; #254 of 382 eligible neighborhoods in PA; and #10,821 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Tacony one of the best neighborhoods in Philadelphia?

Tacony has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 40.7 and a city ranking of #77 of 140 eligible neighborhoods in Philadelphia.

How much are homes worth in Tacony?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Tacony is approximately $216,202.

Are home values rising or falling in Tacony?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.1% year over year and -0.39% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Tacony?

Tacony has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 35.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Tacony?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $67,784.

How affordable is Tacony relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.19. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Tacony primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 69.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Tacony?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 13.8%.

How educated are residents of Tacony?

Approximately 19.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Tacony face high rent burden?

Approximately 60.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Tacony?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications606
Estimated originations292
Home-purchase applications244
Origination rate48.1%
Home-purchase share40.2%
Average application loan$142,911
Total application loan amount$86,643,746
National application rank#404 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -1.1% YoY; originations -3.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.