Neighborhood Profile

Bay Colony

Virginia Beach, VA | Virginia Beach City
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
63.9
National rank: #2,795 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
67.4
Score
Value Opportunity
35.9
Score
Momentum
97.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationVirginia Beach, VA
CountyVirginia Beach City
National rank#2,795 of 14,967
State rank#119 of 518
City rank#15 of 29
County rank#15 of 29
National percentile81.3
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,663,569
Year-over-year home value change11.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.92%
Home value to income ratio43.24
Median household income$38,471
Bachelor's degree or higher81.7%
Civilian unemployment rate1.2%
Homeownership rate89.5%
Housing vacancy rate7.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher18.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Bay Colony

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Bay Colony?

Bay Colony is ranked #15 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Virginia Beach; #119 of 518 eligible neighborhoods in VA; and #2,795 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Bay Colony one of the best neighborhoods in Virginia Beach?

Bay Colony has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 63.9 and a city ranking of #15 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Virginia Beach.

How much are homes worth in Bay Colony?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Bay Colony is approximately $1,663,569.

Are home values rising or falling in Bay Colony?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 11.7% year over year and 0.92% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Bay Colony?

Bay Colony has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 97.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Bay Colony?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $38,471.

How affordable is Bay Colony relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 43.24. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Bay Colony primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 89.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Bay Colony?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.2%.

How educated are residents of Bay Colony?

Approximately 81.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Bay Colony face high rent burden?

Approximately 18.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Bay Colony?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications62
Estimated originations41
Home-purchase applications21
Origination rate64.9%
Home-purchase share34.2%
Average application loan$572,572
Total application loan amount$35,754,261
National application rank#6,322 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -4.4% YoY; originations 6.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.