Neighborhood Profile

Oceana

Virginia Beach, VA | Virginia Beach City
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
36.1
National rank: #12,106 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
28.3
Score
Value Opportunity
31.7
Score
Momentum
54.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationVirginia Beach, VA
CountyVirginia Beach City
National rank#12,106 of 14,967
State rank#459 of 518
City rank#29 of 29
County rank#29 of 29
National percentile19.1
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$329,770
Year-over-year home value change0.6%
Month-over-month home value change0.20%
Home value to income ratio6.22
Median household income$53,022
Bachelor's degree or higher22.4%
Civilian unemployment rate5.2%
Homeownership rate29.9%
Housing vacancy rate18.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher51.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Oceana

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Oceana?

Oceana is ranked #29 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Virginia Beach; #459 of 518 eligible neighborhoods in VA; and #12,106 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Oceana one of the best neighborhoods in Virginia Beach?

Oceana has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 36.1 and a city ranking of #29 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Virginia Beach.

How much are homes worth in Oceana?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Oceana is approximately $329,770.

Are home values rising or falling in Oceana?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.6% year over year and 0.20% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Oceana?

Oceana has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 54.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Oceana?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $53,022.

How affordable is Oceana relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.22. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Oceana primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 29.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Oceana?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.2%.

How educated are residents of Oceana?

Approximately 22.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Oceana face high rent burden?

Approximately 51.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Oceana?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications73
Estimated originations46
Home-purchase applications38
Origination rate62.6%
Home-purchase share51.5%
Average application loan$280,551
Total application loan amount$20,462,141
National application rank#5,625 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -5.7% YoY; originations 7.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.