Neighborhood Profile

Salem

Virginia Beach, VA | Virginia Beach City
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
69.3
National rank: #1,493 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
67.4
Score
Value Opportunity
68.2
Score
Momentum
73.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationVirginia Beach, VA
CountyVirginia Beach City
National rank#1,493 of 14,967
State rank#62 of 518
City rank#7 of 29
County rank#7 of 29
National percentile90.0
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$450,657
Year-over-year home value change3.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.28%
Home value to income ratio4.08
Median household income$110,360
Bachelor's degree or higher38.0%
Civilian unemployment rate3.2%
Homeownership rate79.7%
Housing vacancy rate1.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher50.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Salem

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Salem?

Salem is ranked #7 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Virginia Beach; #62 of 518 eligible neighborhoods in VA; and #1,493 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Salem one of the best neighborhoods in Virginia Beach?

Salem has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 69.3 and a city ranking of #7 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Virginia Beach.

How much are homes worth in Salem?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Salem is approximately $450,657.

Are home values rising or falling in Salem?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.3% year over year and 0.28% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Salem?

Salem has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 73.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Salem?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $110,360.

How affordable is Salem relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.08. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Salem primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 79.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Salem?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.2%.

How educated are residents of Salem?

Approximately 38.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Salem face high rent burden?

Approximately 50.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Salem?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications2,003
Estimated originations1,221
Home-purchase applications771
Origination rate61.0%
Home-purchase share38.5%
Average application loan$239,395
Total application loan amount$479,423,162
National application rank#43 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 8.7% YoY; originations 16.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.