Neighborhood Profile

Bluffs

Jupiter, FL | Palm Beach County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
57.5
National rank: #4,878 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
64.6
Score
Value Opportunity
47.4
Score
Momentum
60.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationJupiter, FL
CountyPalm Beach County
National rank#4,878 of 14,967
State rank#231 of 1,145
City rank#16 of 22
County rank#30 of 109
National percentile67.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$737,819
Year-over-year home value change0.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.43%
Home value to income ratio8.00
Median household income$92,218
Bachelor's degree or higher52.6%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate85.0%
Housing vacancy rate29.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher59.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Bluffs

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Bluffs?

Bluffs is ranked #16 of 22 eligible neighborhoods in Jupiter; #231 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #4,878 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Bluffs one of the best neighborhoods in Jupiter?

Bluffs has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 57.5 and a city ranking of #16 of 22 eligible neighborhoods in Jupiter.

How much are homes worth in Bluffs?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Bluffs is approximately $737,819.

Are home values rising or falling in Bluffs?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.7% year over year and 0.43% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Bluffs?

Bluffs has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 60.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Bluffs?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $92,218.

How affordable is Bluffs relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 8.00. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Bluffs primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 85.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Bluffs?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Bluffs?

Approximately 52.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Bluffs face high rent burden?

Approximately 59.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Bluffs?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications53
Estimated originations26
Home-purchase applications21
Origination rate50.0%
Home-purchase share40.6%
Average application loan$385,170
Total application loan amount$20,285,409
National application rank#7,034 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -2.4% YoY; originations -10.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.