Neighborhood Profile

Casa de Santiago

Santa Ana, CA | Orange County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
65.2
National rank: #2,423 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
65.6
Score
Value Opportunity
49.6
Score
Momentum
86.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSanta Ana, CA
CountyOrange County
National rank#2,423 of 14,967
State rank#199 of 1,814
City rank#3 of 56
County rank#10 of 100
National percentile83.8
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,186,097
Year-over-year home value change4.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.94%
Home value to income ratio7.95
Median household income$149,145
Bachelor's degree or higher31.7%
Civilian unemployment rate3.3%
Homeownership rate91.1%
Housing vacancy rate6.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher63.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Casa de Santiago

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Casa de Santiago?

Casa de Santiago is ranked #3 of 56 eligible neighborhoods in Santa Ana; #199 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #2,423 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Casa de Santiago one of the best neighborhoods in Santa Ana?

Casa de Santiago has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 65.2 and a city ranking of #3 of 56 eligible neighborhoods in Santa Ana.

How much are homes worth in Casa de Santiago?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Casa de Santiago is approximately $1,186,097.

Are home values rising or falling in Casa de Santiago?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.3% year over year and 0.94% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Casa de Santiago?

Casa de Santiago has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 86.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Casa de Santiago?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $149,145.

How affordable is Casa de Santiago relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.95. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Casa de Santiago primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 91.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Casa de Santiago?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.3%.

How educated are residents of Casa de Santiago?

Approximately 31.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Casa de Santiago face high rent burden?

Approximately 63.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Casa de Santiago?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications14
Estimated originations8
Home-purchase applications5
Origination rate62.0%
Home-purchase share35.8%
Average application loan$490,243
Total application loan amount$6,707,335
National application rank#11,755 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 15.0% YoY; originations 26.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.