Neighborhood Profile

Land Park

Sacramento, CA | Sacramento County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
73.0
National rank: #875 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
78.0
Score
Value Opportunity
65.4
Score
Momentum
75.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSacramento, CA
CountySacramento County
National rank#875 of 14,967
State rank#39 of 1,814
City rank#1 of 101
County rank#1 of 144
National percentile94.2
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$915,622
Year-over-year home value change3.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.38%
Home value to income ratio6.08
Median household income$150,624
Bachelor's degree or higher69.8%
Civilian unemployment rate1.6%
Homeownership rate69.3%
Housing vacancy rate5.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher48.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Land Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Land Park?

Land Park is ranked #1 of 101 eligible neighborhoods in Sacramento; #39 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #875 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Land Park one of the best neighborhoods in Sacramento?

Land Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 73.0 and a city ranking of #1 of 101 eligible neighborhoods in Sacramento.

How much are homes worth in Land Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Land Park is approximately $915,622.

Are home values rising or falling in Land Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.2% year over year and 0.38% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Land Park?

Land Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 75.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Land Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $150,624.

How affordable is Land Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.08. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Land Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 69.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Land Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.6%.

How educated are residents of Land Park?

Approximately 69.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Land Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 48.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Land Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications238
Estimated originations154
Home-purchase applications96
Origination rate64.6%
Home-purchase share40.2%
Average application loan$445,326
Total application loan amount$105,952,021
National application rank#1,643 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 17.0% YoY; originations 27.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.