Neighborhood Profile

North Davis Farms

Davis, CA | Yolo County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
45.4
National rank: #9,242 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
53.4
Score
Value Opportunity
31.5
Score
Momentum
52.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationDavis, CA
CountyYolo County
National rank#9,242 of 14,967
State rank#1,134 of 1,814
City rank#28 of 39
County rank#33 of 48
National percentile38.3
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,734,994
Year-over-year home value change-0.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.68%
Home value to income ratio612,998.80
Median household income$3
Bachelor's degree or higher78.8%
Civilian unemployment rate4.4%
Homeownership rate96.1%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher99.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in North Davis Farms

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for North Davis Farms?

North Davis Farms is ranked #28 of 39 eligible neighborhoods in Davis; #1,134 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #9,242 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is North Davis Farms one of the best neighborhoods in Davis?

North Davis Farms has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 45.4 and a city ranking of #28 of 39 eligible neighborhoods in Davis.

How much are homes worth in North Davis Farms?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for North Davis Farms is approximately $1,734,994.

Are home values rising or falling in North Davis Farms?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.8% year over year and 0.68% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for North Davis Farms?

North Davis Farms has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 52.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in North Davis Farms?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $3.

How affordable is North Davis Farms relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 612,998.80. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is North Davis Farms primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 96.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in North Davis Farms?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.4%.

How educated are residents of North Davis Farms?

Approximately 78.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in North Davis Farms face high rent burden?

Approximately 99.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score North Davis Farms?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications4
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications1
Origination rate67.2%
Home-purchase share41.0%
Average application loan$437,951
Total application loan amount$1,583,840
National application rank#14,117 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 90.6% YoY; originations 86.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.