Neighborhood Profile

Oak Tree

Oakland, CA | Alameda County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
33.9
National rank: #12,654 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
35.5
Score
Value Opportunity
34.7
Score
Momentum
30.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationOakland, CA
CountyAlameda County
National rank#12,654 of 14,967
State rank#1,560 of 1,814
City rank#74 of 117
County rank#156 of 202
National percentile15.5
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$548,019
Year-over-year home value change-7.6%
Month-over-month home value change0.89%
Home value to income ratio7.46
Median household income$73,425
Bachelor's degree or higher20.4%
Civilian unemployment rate7.1%
Homeownership rate11.6%
Housing vacancy rate4.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher43.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Oak Tree

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Oak Tree?

Oak Tree is ranked #74 of 117 eligible neighborhoods in Oakland; #1,560 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #12,654 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Oak Tree one of the best neighborhoods in Oakland?

Oak Tree has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 33.9 and a city ranking of #74 of 117 eligible neighborhoods in Oakland.

How much are homes worth in Oak Tree?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Oak Tree is approximately $548,019.

Are home values rising or falling in Oak Tree?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -7.6% year over year and 0.89% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Oak Tree?

Oak Tree has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 30.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Oak Tree?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $73,425.

How affordable is Oak Tree relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.46. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Oak Tree primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 11.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Oak Tree?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.1%.

How educated are residents of Oak Tree?

Approximately 20.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Oak Tree face high rent burden?

Approximately 43.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Oak Tree?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications29
Estimated originations14
Home-purchase applications12
Origination rate48.0%
Home-purchase share41.6%
Average application loan$397,374
Total application loan amount$11,411,738
National application rank#9,412 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 23.3% YoY; originations -3.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.