Neighborhood Profile

South of Market

San Francisco, CA | San Francisco County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
48.4
National rank: #8,214 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
46.3
Score
Value Opportunity
33.9
Score
Momentum
72.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSan Francisco, CA
CountySan Francisco County
National rank#8,214 of 14,967
State rank#973 of 1,814
City rank#67 of 71
County rank#67 of 71
National percentile45.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,156,734
Year-over-year home value change1.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.91%
Home value to income ratio12.67
Median household income$91,266
Bachelor's degree or higher58.9%
Civilian unemployment rate7.2%
Homeownership rate24.2%
Housing vacancy rate16.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher41.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in South of Market

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for South of Market?

South of Market is ranked #67 of 71 eligible neighborhoods in San Francisco; #973 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #8,214 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is South of Market one of the best neighborhoods in San Francisco?

South of Market has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 48.4 and a city ranking of #67 of 71 eligible neighborhoods in San Francisco.

How much are homes worth in South of Market?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for South of Market is approximately $1,156,734.

Are home values rising or falling in South of Market?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.8% year over year and 0.91% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for South of Market?

South of Market has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 72.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in South of Market?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $91,266.

How affordable is South of Market relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 12.67. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is South of Market primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 24.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in South of Market?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.2%.

How educated are residents of South of Market?

Approximately 58.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in South of Market face high rent burden?

Approximately 41.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score South of Market?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications330
Estimated originations208
Home-purchase applications244
Origination rate63.2%
Home-purchase share74.1%
Average application loan$930,314
Total application loan amount$306,742,790
National application rank#1,027 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -27.5% YoY; originations -36.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.