Neighborhood Profile

Valley Village

Los Angeles, CA | Los Angeles County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
42.4
National rank: #10,270 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
44.4
Score
Value Opportunity
34.5
Score
Momentum
50.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLos Angeles, CA
CountyLos Angeles County
National rank#10,270 of 14,967
State rank#1,268 of 1,814
City rank#45 of 94
County rank#217 of 321
National percentile31.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,455,416
Year-over-year home value change0.8%
Month-over-month home value change-0.01%
Home value to income ratio16.19
Median household income$89,902
Bachelor's degree or higher53.1%
Civilian unemployment rate8.3%
Homeownership rate26.4%
Housing vacancy rate5.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher57.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Valley Village

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Valley Village?

Valley Village is ranked #45 of 94 eligible neighborhoods in Los Angeles; #1,268 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #10,270 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Valley Village one of the best neighborhoods in Los Angeles?

Valley Village has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 42.4 and a city ranking of #45 of 94 eligible neighborhoods in Los Angeles.

How much are homes worth in Valley Village?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Valley Village is approximately $1,455,416.

Are home values rising or falling in Valley Village?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.8% year over year and -0.01% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Valley Village?

Valley Village has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 50.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Valley Village?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $89,902.

How affordable is Valley Village relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 16.19. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Valley Village primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 26.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Valley Village?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 8.3%.

How educated are residents of Valley Village?

Approximately 53.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Valley Village face high rent burden?

Approximately 57.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Valley Village?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications436
Estimated originations249
Home-purchase applications190
Origination rate57.1%
Home-purchase share43.6%
Average application loan$905,691
Total application loan amount$395,147,897
National application rank#680 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 8.9% YoY; originations 11.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.