Neighborhood Profile

Allendale

Jacksonville, FL | Duval County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
33.2
National rank: #12,799 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
26.3
Score
Value Opportunity
51.6
Score
Momentum
18.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationJacksonville, FL
CountyDuval County
National rank#12,799 of 14,967
State rank#903 of 1,145
City rank#153 of 188
County rank#153 of 188
National percentile14.5
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$117,778
Year-over-year home value change-3.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.16%
Home value to income ratio2.65
Median household income$44,372
Bachelor's degree or higher13.1%
Civilian unemployment rate4.7%
Homeownership rate53.2%
Housing vacancy rate13.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher67.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Allendale

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Allendale?

Allendale is ranked #153 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville; #903 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #12,799 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Allendale one of the best neighborhoods in Jacksonville?

Allendale has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 33.2 and a city ranking of #153 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville.

How much are homes worth in Allendale?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Allendale is approximately $117,778.

Are home values rising or falling in Allendale?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.3% year over year and -0.16% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Allendale?

Allendale has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 18.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Allendale?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $44,372.

How affordable is Allendale relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.65. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Allendale primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 53.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Allendale?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.7%.

How educated are residents of Allendale?

Approximately 13.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Allendale face high rent burden?

Approximately 67.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Allendale?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications52
Estimated originations27
Home-purchase applications33
Origination rate52.1%
Home-purchase share62.8%
Average application loan$129,474
Total application loan amount$6,764,503
National application rank#7,067 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 11.3% YoY; originations 16.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.