Neighborhood Profile

Brown Island

Jacksonville, FL | Duval County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
61.5
National rank: #3,520 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
60.3
Score
Value Opportunity
54.3
Score
Momentum
73.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationJacksonville, FL
CountyDuval County
National rank#3,520 of 14,967
State rank#133 of 1,145
City rank#26 of 188
County rank#26 of 188
National percentile76.5
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$664,835
Year-over-year home value change5.7%
Month-over-month home value change-0.08%
Home value to income ratio5.38
Median household income$123,598
Bachelor's degree or higher47.7%
Civilian unemployment rate6.1%
Homeownership rate98.1%
Housing vacancy rate8.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher70.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Brown Island

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Brown Island?

Brown Island is ranked #26 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville; #133 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #3,520 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Brown Island one of the best neighborhoods in Jacksonville?

Brown Island has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 61.5 and a city ranking of #26 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville.

How much are homes worth in Brown Island?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Brown Island is approximately $664,835.

Are home values rising or falling in Brown Island?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 5.7% year over year and -0.08% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Brown Island?

Brown Island has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 73.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Brown Island?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $123,598.

How affordable is Brown Island relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.38. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Brown Island primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 98.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Brown Island?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.1%.

How educated are residents of Brown Island?

Approximately 47.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Brown Island face high rent burden?

Approximately 70.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Brown Island?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications89
Estimated originations48
Home-purchase applications37
Origination rate53.7%
Home-purchase share40.9%
Average application loan$258,150
Total application loan amount$23,099,657
National application rank#4,782 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 8.1% YoY; originations 4.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.