Neighborhood Profile

Harbour Isles

Fort Lauderdale, FL | Broward County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
58.1
National rank: #4,639 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
71.7
Score
Value Opportunity
62.5
Score
Momentum
30.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFort Lauderdale, FL
CountyBroward County
National rank#4,639 of 14,967
State rank#217 of 1,145
City rank#22 of 79
County rank#27 of 160
National percentile69.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$685,763
Year-over-year home value change-3.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.21%
Home value to income ratio5.33
Median household income$128,750
Bachelor's degree or higher57.3%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate84.2%
Housing vacancy rate51.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher58.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Harbour Isles

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Harbour Isles?

Harbour Isles is ranked #22 of 79 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Lauderdale; #217 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #4,639 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Harbour Isles one of the best neighborhoods in Fort Lauderdale?

Harbour Isles has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 58.1 and a city ranking of #22 of 79 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Lauderdale.

How much are homes worth in Harbour Isles?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Harbour Isles is approximately $685,763.

Are home values rising or falling in Harbour Isles?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.0% year over year and 0.21% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Harbour Isles?

Harbour Isles has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 30.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Harbour Isles?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $128,750.

How affordable is Harbour Isles relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.33. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Harbour Isles primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 84.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Harbour Isles?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Harbour Isles?

Approximately 57.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Harbour Isles face high rent burden?

Approximately 58.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Harbour Isles?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications10
Estimated originations4
Home-purchase applications5
Origination rate41.1%
Home-purchase share46.3%
Average application loan$1,053,421
Total application loan amount$10,731,172
National application rank#12,458 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -15.9% YoY; originations -9.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.