Neighborhood Profile

Knoll Ridge

Fort Lauderdale, FL | Broward County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
50.6
National rank: #7,389 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
53.0
Score
Value Opportunity
39.5
Score
Momentum
62.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFort Lauderdale, FL
CountyBroward County
National rank#7,389 of 14,967
State rank#391 of 1,145
City rank#38 of 79
County rank#50 of 160
National percentile50.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$763,575
Year-over-year home value change0.5%
Month-over-month home value change0.81%
Home value to income ratio9.53
Median household income$80,108
Bachelor's degree or higher52.9%
Civilian unemployment rate3.0%
Homeownership rate52.7%
Housing vacancy rate17.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher51.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Knoll Ridge

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Knoll Ridge?

Knoll Ridge is ranked #38 of 79 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Lauderdale; #391 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #7,389 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Knoll Ridge one of the best neighborhoods in Fort Lauderdale?

Knoll Ridge has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 50.6 and a city ranking of #38 of 79 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Lauderdale.

How much are homes worth in Knoll Ridge?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Knoll Ridge is approximately $763,575.

Are home values rising or falling in Knoll Ridge?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.5% year over year and 0.81% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Knoll Ridge?

Knoll Ridge has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 62.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Knoll Ridge?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $80,108.

How affordable is Knoll Ridge relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 9.53. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Knoll Ridge primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 52.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Knoll Ridge?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.0%.

How educated are residents of Knoll Ridge?

Approximately 52.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Knoll Ridge face high rent burden?

Approximately 51.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Knoll Ridge?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications56
Estimated originations27
Home-purchase applications27
Origination rate47.7%
Home-purchase share47.0%
Average application loan$382,661
Total application loan amount$21,594,125
National application rank#6,761 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 11.9% YoY; originations 1.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.