Neighborhood Profile

Ortega Hills

Jacksonville, FL | Duval County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
22.7
National rank: #14,439 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
23.2
Score
Value Opportunity
27.6
Score
Momentum
15.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationJacksonville, FL
CountyDuval County
National rank#14,439 of 14,967
State rank#1,079 of 1,145
City rank#178 of 188
County rank#178 of 188
National percentile3.5
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$240,433
Year-over-year home value change-4.5%
Month-over-month home value change-0.14%
Home value to income ratio6.16
Median household income$39,014
Bachelor's degree or higher16.6%
Civilian unemployment rate8.5%
Homeownership rate47.4%
Housing vacancy rate8.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher57.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Ortega Hills

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Ortega Hills?

Ortega Hills is ranked #178 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville; #1,079 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #14,439 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Ortega Hills one of the best neighborhoods in Jacksonville?

Ortega Hills has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 22.7 and a city ranking of #178 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville.

How much are homes worth in Ortega Hills?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Ortega Hills is approximately $240,433.

Are home values rising or falling in Ortega Hills?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -4.5% year over year and -0.14% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Ortega Hills?

Ortega Hills has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 15.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Ortega Hills?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $39,014.

How affordable is Ortega Hills relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.16. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Ortega Hills primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 47.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Ortega Hills?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 8.5%.

How educated are residents of Ortega Hills?

Approximately 16.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Ortega Hills face high rent burden?

Approximately 57.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Ortega Hills?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications265
Estimated originations130
Home-purchase applications170
Origination rate48.9%
Home-purchase share64.1%
Average application loan$152,944
Total application loan amount$40,587,155
National application rank#1,444 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -6.6% YoY; originations 11.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.