Neighborhood Profile

Osceola Forest

Jacksonville, FL | Duval County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
57.7
National rank: #4,794 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
53.0
Score
Value Opportunity
63.6
Score
Momentum
56.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationJacksonville, FL
CountyDuval County
National rank#4,794 of 14,967
State rank#228 of 1,145
City rank#38 of 188
County rank#38 of 188
National percentile68.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$208,722
Year-over-year home value change0.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.36%
Home value to income ratio2.77
Median household income$75,318
Bachelor's degree or higher13.4%
Civilian unemployment rate3.1%
Homeownership rate74.8%
Housing vacancy rate5.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher28.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Osceola Forest

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Osceola Forest?

Osceola Forest is ranked #38 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville; #228 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #4,794 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Osceola Forest one of the best neighborhoods in Jacksonville?

Osceola Forest has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 57.7 and a city ranking of #38 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville.

How much are homes worth in Osceola Forest?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Osceola Forest is approximately $208,722.

Are home values rising or falling in Osceola Forest?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.3% year over year and 0.36% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Osceola Forest?

Osceola Forest has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 56.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Osceola Forest?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $75,318.

How affordable is Osceola Forest relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.77. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Osceola Forest primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 74.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Osceola Forest?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.1%.

How educated are residents of Osceola Forest?

Approximately 13.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Osceola Forest face high rent burden?

Approximately 28.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Osceola Forest?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications85
Estimated originations34
Home-purchase applications40
Origination rate39.3%
Home-purchase share46.2%
Average application loan$165,172
Total application loan amount$14,121,504
National application rank#4,957 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -4.4% YoY; originations -16.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.