Neighborhood Profile

Parker Ridge

West Palm Beach, FL | Palm Beach County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
34.6
National rank: #12,507 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
32.3
Score
Value Opportunity
28.2
Score
Momentum
47.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWest Palm Beach, FL
CountyPalm Beach County
National rank#12,507 of 14,967
State rank#875 of 1,145
City rank#31 of 39
County rank#87 of 109
National percentile16.4
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$449,281
Year-over-year home value change-0.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.33%
Home value to income ratio8.11
Median household income$55,365
Bachelor's degree or higher29.7%
Civilian unemployment rate9.1%
Homeownership rate62.3%
Housing vacancy rate6.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher68.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Parker Ridge

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Parker Ridge?

Parker Ridge is ranked #31 of 39 eligible neighborhoods in West Palm Beach; #875 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #12,507 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Parker Ridge one of the best neighborhoods in West Palm Beach?

Parker Ridge has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 34.6 and a city ranking of #31 of 39 eligible neighborhoods in West Palm Beach.

How much are homes worth in Parker Ridge?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Parker Ridge is approximately $449,281.

Are home values rising or falling in Parker Ridge?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.8% year over year and 0.33% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Parker Ridge?

Parker Ridge has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 47.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Parker Ridge?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $55,365.

How affordable is Parker Ridge relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 8.11. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Parker Ridge primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 62.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Parker Ridge?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 9.1%.

How educated are residents of Parker Ridge?

Approximately 29.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Parker Ridge face high rent burden?

Approximately 68.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Parker Ridge?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications101
Estimated originations45
Home-purchase applications40
Origination rate44.6%
Home-purchase share39.9%
Average application loan$286,726
Total application loan amount$28,983,174
National application rank#4,312 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 7.0% YoY; originations -6.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.