Neighborhood Profile

Rio Grande Park

Orlando, FL | Orange County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
31.2
National rank: #13,279 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
22.0
Score
Value Opportunity
27.3
Score
Momentum
51.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationOrlando, FL
CountyOrange County
National rank#13,279 of 14,967
State rank#956 of 1,145
City rank#86 of 111
County rank#86 of 111
National percentile11.3
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$286,216
Year-over-year home value change0.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.16%
Home value to income ratio6.53
Median household income$43,847
Bachelor's degree or higher11.6%
Civilian unemployment rate4.1%
Homeownership rate44.6%
Housing vacancy rate33.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher90.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Rio Grande Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Rio Grande Park?

Rio Grande Park is ranked #86 of 111 eligible neighborhoods in Orlando; #956 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #13,279 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Rio Grande Park one of the best neighborhoods in Orlando?

Rio Grande Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 31.2 and a city ranking of #86 of 111 eligible neighborhoods in Orlando.

How much are homes worth in Rio Grande Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Rio Grande Park is approximately $286,216.

Are home values rising or falling in Rio Grande Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.3% year over year and 0.16% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Rio Grande Park?

Rio Grande Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 51.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Rio Grande Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $43,847.

How affordable is Rio Grande Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.53. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Rio Grande Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 44.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Rio Grande Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.1%.

How educated are residents of Rio Grande Park?

Approximately 11.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Rio Grande Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 90.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Rio Grande Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications27
Estimated originations11
Home-purchase applications14
Origination rate40.8%
Home-purchase share50.8%
Average application loan$192,650
Total application loan amount$5,163,295
National application rank#9,674 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 59.1% YoY; originations 68.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.