Neighborhood Profile

Riverside Park

Fort Lauderdale, FL | Broward County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
27.4
National rank: #13,861 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
29.8
Score
Value Opportunity
24.4
Score
Momentum
27.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFort Lauderdale, FL
CountyBroward County
National rank#13,861 of 14,967
State rank#1,022 of 1,145
City rank#70 of 79
County rank#137 of 160
National percentile7.4
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$662,040
Year-over-year home value change-1.5%
Month-over-month home value change-0.20%
Home value to income ratio12.32
Median household income$53,752
Bachelor's degree or higher17.8%
Civilian unemployment rate2.9%
Homeownership rate36.2%
Housing vacancy rate15.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher69.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Riverside Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Riverside Park?

Riverside Park is ranked #70 of 79 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Lauderdale; #1,022 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #13,861 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Riverside Park one of the best neighborhoods in Fort Lauderdale?

Riverside Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 27.4 and a city ranking of #70 of 79 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Lauderdale.

How much are homes worth in Riverside Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Riverside Park is approximately $662,040.

Are home values rising or falling in Riverside Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.5% year over year and -0.20% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Riverside Park?

Riverside Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 27.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Riverside Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $53,752.

How affordable is Riverside Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 12.32. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Riverside Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 36.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Riverside Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.9%.

How educated are residents of Riverside Park?

Approximately 17.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Riverside Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 69.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Riverside Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications118
Estimated originations58
Home-purchase applications50
Origination rate48.7%
Home-purchase share42.1%
Average application loan$491,364
Total application loan amount$58,191,571
National application rank#3,707 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -11.0% YoY; originations -7.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.