Neighborhood Profile

Bellona-Gittings

Baltimore, MD | Baltimore City
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
81.5
National rank: #158 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
91.0
Score
Value Opportunity
83.2
Score
Momentum
63.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBaltimore, MD
CountyBaltimore City
National rank#158 of 14,967
State rank#3 of 273
City rank#3 of 235
County rank#3 of 235
National percentile99.0
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$728,814
Year-over-year home value change3.2%
Month-over-month home value change-0.07%
Home value to income ratio3.76
Median household income$194,058
Bachelor's degree or higher82.6%
Civilian unemployment rate3.4%
Homeownership rate99.9%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher0.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Bellona-Gittings

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Bellona-Gittings?

Bellona-Gittings is ranked #3 of 235 eligible neighborhoods in Baltimore; #3 of 273 eligible neighborhoods in MD; and #158 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Bellona-Gittings one of the best neighborhoods in Baltimore?

Bellona-Gittings has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 81.5 and a city ranking of #3 of 235 eligible neighborhoods in Baltimore.

How much are homes worth in Bellona-Gittings?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Bellona-Gittings is approximately $728,814.

Are home values rising or falling in Bellona-Gittings?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.2% year over year and -0.07% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Bellona-Gittings?

Bellona-Gittings has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 63.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Bellona-Gittings?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $194,058.

How affordable is Bellona-Gittings relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.76. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Bellona-Gittings primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 99.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Bellona-Gittings?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.4%.

How educated are residents of Bellona-Gittings?

Approximately 82.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Bellona-Gittings face high rent burden?

Approximately 0.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Bellona-Gittings?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

Strongest Stability & Strength in Maryland

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications23
Estimated originations15
Home-purchase applications11
Origination rate65.7%
Home-purchase share47.0%
Average application loan$411,616
Total application loan amount$9,568,911
National application rank#10,141 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -5.3% YoY; originations -8.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.