Neighborhood Profile

Union Square

Baltimore, MD | Baltimore City
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
48.7
National rank: #8,081 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
42.5
Score
Value Opportunity
63.5
Score
Momentum
37.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBaltimore, MD
CountyBaltimore City
National rank#8,081 of 14,967
State rank#98 of 273
City rank#73 of 235
County rank#73 of 235
National percentile46.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$188,801
Year-over-year home value change0.9%
Month-over-month home value change-2.51%
Home value to income ratio2.26
Median household income$83,524
Bachelor's degree or higher31.0%
Civilian unemployment rate4.5%
Homeownership rate37.3%
Housing vacancy rate30.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher41.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Union Square

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Union Square?

Union Square is ranked #73 of 235 eligible neighborhoods in Baltimore; #98 of 273 eligible neighborhoods in MD; and #8,081 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Union Square one of the best neighborhoods in Baltimore?

Union Square has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 48.7 and a city ranking of #73 of 235 eligible neighborhoods in Baltimore.

How much are homes worth in Union Square?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Union Square is approximately $188,801.

Are home values rising or falling in Union Square?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.9% year over year and -2.51% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Union Square?

Union Square has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 37.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Union Square?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $83,524.

How affordable is Union Square relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.26. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Union Square primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 37.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Union Square?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.5%.

How educated are residents of Union Square?

Approximately 31.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Union Square face high rent burden?

Approximately 41.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Union Square?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications49
Estimated originations22
Home-purchase applications32
Origination rate45.3%
Home-purchase share64.3%
Average application loan$162,657
Total application loan amount$8,036,649
National application rank#7,268 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 17.4% YoY; originations 9.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.