Neighborhood Profile

Emerald Isle

Glendale, CA | Los Angeles County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
58.2
National rank: #4,613 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
69.3
Score
Value Opportunity
47.2
Score
Momentum
55.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGlendale, CA
CountyLos Angeles County
National rank#4,613 of 14,967
State rank#489 of 1,814
City rank#6 of 33
County rank#82 of 321
National percentile69.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$2,230,368
Year-over-year home value change1.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.07%
Home value to income ratio13.11
Median household income$170,063
Bachelor's degree or higher69.3%
Civilian unemployment rate4.3%
Homeownership rate94.9%
Housing vacancy rate10.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher99.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Emerald Isle

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Emerald Isle?

Emerald Isle is ranked #6 of 33 eligible neighborhoods in Glendale; #489 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #4,613 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Emerald Isle one of the best neighborhoods in Glendale?

Emerald Isle has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 58.2 and a city ranking of #6 of 33 eligible neighborhoods in Glendale.

How much are homes worth in Emerald Isle?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Emerald Isle is approximately $2,230,368.

Are home values rising or falling in Emerald Isle?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.9% year over year and -0.07% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Emerald Isle?

Emerald Isle has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 55.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Emerald Isle?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $170,063.

How affordable is Emerald Isle relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 13.11. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Emerald Isle primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 94.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Emerald Isle?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.3%.

How educated are residents of Emerald Isle?

Approximately 69.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Emerald Isle face high rent burden?

Approximately 99.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Emerald Isle?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications27
Estimated originations14
Home-purchase applications9
Origination rate53.8%
Home-purchase share33.2%
Average application loan$764,271
Total application loan amount$20,472,703
National application rank#9,676 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 1.3% YoY; originations -0.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.