Neighborhood Profile

Mid Wilshire

Los Angeles, CA | Los Angeles County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
46.7
National rank: #8,817 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
43.7
Score
Value Opportunity
31.7
Score
Momentum
72.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLos Angeles, CA
CountyLos Angeles County
National rank#8,817 of 14,967
State rank#1,065 of 1,814
City rank#34 of 94
County rank#178 of 321
National percentile41.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$3,009,955
Year-over-year home value change3.5%
Month-over-month home value change0.17%
Home value to income ratio36.61
Median household income$82,207
Bachelor's degree or higher61.1%
Civilian unemployment rate8.0%
Homeownership rate24.3%
Housing vacancy rate7.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher55.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Mid Wilshire

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Mid Wilshire?

Mid Wilshire is ranked #34 of 94 eligible neighborhoods in Los Angeles; #1,065 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #8,817 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Mid Wilshire one of the best neighborhoods in Los Angeles?

Mid Wilshire has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 46.7 and a city ranking of #34 of 94 eligible neighborhoods in Los Angeles.

How much are homes worth in Mid Wilshire?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Mid Wilshire is approximately $3,009,955.

Are home values rising or falling in Mid Wilshire?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.5% year over year and 0.17% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Mid Wilshire?

Mid Wilshire has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 72.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Mid Wilshire?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $82,207.

How affordable is Mid Wilshire relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 36.61. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Mid Wilshire primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 24.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Mid Wilshire?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 8.0%.

How educated are residents of Mid Wilshire?

Approximately 61.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Mid Wilshire face high rent burden?

Approximately 55.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Mid Wilshire?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications601
Estimated originations309
Home-purchase applications230
Origination rate51.5%
Home-purchase share38.3%
Average application loan$1,131,951
Total application loan amount$680,787,022
National application rank#409 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 22.6% YoY; originations 7.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.