Neighborhood Profile

Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street

Oakland, CA | Alameda County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
44.5
National rank: #9,560 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
46.4
Score
Value Opportunity
36.5
Score
Momentum
52.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationOakland, CA
CountyAlameda County
National rank#9,560 of 14,967
State rank#1,175 of 1,814
City rank#54 of 117
County rank#116 of 202
National percentile36.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$884,745
Year-over-year home value change-0.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.48%
Home value to income ratio10.92
Median household income$81,025
Bachelor's degree or higher64.3%
Civilian unemployment rate5.7%
Homeownership rate18.7%
Housing vacancy rate13.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher47.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street?

Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street is ranked #54 of 117 eligible neighborhoods in Oakland; #1,175 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #9,560 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street one of the best neighborhoods in Oakland?

Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 44.5 and a city ranking of #54 of 117 eligible neighborhoods in Oakland.

How much are homes worth in Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street is approximately $884,745.

Are home values rising or falling in Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.4% year over year and 0.48% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street?

Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 52.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $81,025.

How affordable is Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 10.92. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 18.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.7%.

How educated are residents of Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street?

Approximately 64.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street face high rent burden?

Approximately 47.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Oakland Avenue/Harrison Street?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications73
Estimated originations46
Home-purchase applications40
Origination rate62.8%
Home-purchase share54.3%
Average application loan$504,668
Total application loan amount$36,945,599
National application rank#5,607 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -2.6% YoY; originations 15.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.