Neighborhood Profile

Skyline/Hillcrest Estates

Oakland, CA | Alameda County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
74.9
National rank: #640 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
85.5
Score
Value Opportunity
63.9
Score
Momentum
73.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationOakland, CA
CountyAlameda County
National rank#640 of 14,967
State rank#17 of 1,814
City rank#1 of 117
County rank#5 of 202
National percentile95.7
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,645,926
Year-over-year home value change2.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.81%
Home value to income ratio9.31
Median household income$176,715
Bachelor's degree or higher84.6%
Civilian unemployment rate0.1%
Homeownership rate95.5%
Housing vacancy rate2.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher93.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Skyline/Hillcrest Estates

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Skyline/Hillcrest Estates?

Skyline/Hillcrest Estates is ranked #1 of 117 eligible neighborhoods in Oakland; #17 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #640 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Skyline/Hillcrest Estates one of the best neighborhoods in Oakland?

Skyline/Hillcrest Estates has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 74.9 and a city ranking of #1 of 117 eligible neighborhoods in Oakland.

How much are homes worth in Skyline/Hillcrest Estates?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Skyline/Hillcrest Estates is approximately $1,645,926.

Are home values rising or falling in Skyline/Hillcrest Estates?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.1% year over year and 0.81% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Skyline/Hillcrest Estates?

Skyline/Hillcrest Estates has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 73.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Skyline/Hillcrest Estates?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $176,715.

How affordable is Skyline/Hillcrest Estates relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 9.31. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Skyline/Hillcrest Estates primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 95.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Skyline/Hillcrest Estates?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.1%.

How educated are residents of Skyline/Hillcrest Estates?

Approximately 84.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Skyline/Hillcrest Estates face high rent burden?

Approximately 93.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Skyline/Hillcrest Estates?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications82
Estimated originations44
Home-purchase applications34
Origination rate53.2%
Home-purchase share41.5%
Average application loan$634,605
Total application loan amount$52,085,018
National application rank#5,126 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.7% YoY; originations 20.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.