Neighborhood Profile

Tahoe Park

Sacramento, CA | Sacramento County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
58.7
National rank: #4,442 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
59.0
Score
Value Opportunity
55.0
Score
Momentum
63.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSacramento, CA
CountySacramento County
National rank#4,442 of 14,967
State rank#464 of 1,814
City rank#13 of 101
County rank#28 of 144
National percentile70.3
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$512,283
Year-over-year home value change1.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.51%
Home value to income ratio5.09
Median household income$100,595
Bachelor's degree or higher60.6%
Civilian unemployment rate7.5%
Homeownership rate72.3%
Housing vacancy rate7.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher48.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Tahoe Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Tahoe Park?

Tahoe Park is ranked #13 of 101 eligible neighborhoods in Sacramento; #464 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #4,442 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Tahoe Park one of the best neighborhoods in Sacramento?

Tahoe Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 58.7 and a city ranking of #13 of 101 eligible neighborhoods in Sacramento.

How much are homes worth in Tahoe Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Tahoe Park is approximately $512,283.

Are home values rising or falling in Tahoe Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.0% year over year and 0.51% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Tahoe Park?

Tahoe Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 63.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Tahoe Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $100,595.

How affordable is Tahoe Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.09. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Tahoe Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 72.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Tahoe Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.5%.

How educated are residents of Tahoe Park?

Approximately 60.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Tahoe Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 48.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Tahoe Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications95
Estimated originations55
Home-purchase applications43
Origination rate57.9%
Home-purchase share45.4%
Average application loan$318,762
Total application loan amount$30,251,411
National application rank#4,544 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 11.4% YoY; originations -0.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.