Neighborhood Profile

Tuscany

Bakersfield, CA | Kern County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
81.5
National rank: #155 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
89.2
Score
Value Opportunity
84.7
Score
Momentum
64.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBakersfield, CA
CountyKern County
National rank#155 of 14,967
State rank#3 of 1,814
City rank#1 of 63
County rank#1 of 64
National percentile99.0
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$615,599
Year-over-year home value change1.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.41%
Home value to income ratio3.48
Median household income$176,819
Bachelor's degree or higher54.3%
Civilian unemployment rate0.4%
Homeownership rate100.0%
Housing vacancy rate0.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher31.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Tuscany

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Tuscany?

Tuscany is ranked #1 of 63 eligible neighborhoods in Bakersfield; #3 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #155 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Tuscany one of the best neighborhoods in Bakersfield?

Tuscany has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 81.5 and a city ranking of #1 of 63 eligible neighborhoods in Bakersfield.

How much are homes worth in Tuscany?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Tuscany is approximately $615,599.

Are home values rising or falling in Tuscany?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.4% year over year and 0.41% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Tuscany?

Tuscany has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 64.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Tuscany?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $176,819.

How affordable is Tuscany relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.48. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Tuscany primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 100.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Tuscany?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.4%.

How educated are residents of Tuscany?

Approximately 54.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Tuscany face high rent burden?

Approximately 31.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Tuscany?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

Strongest Value Opportunity in California

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications10
Estimated originations6
Home-purchase applications5
Origination rate56.8%
Home-purchase share46.2%
Average application loan$351,376
Total application loan amount$3,664,613
National application rank#12,408 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 23.5% YoY; originations 18.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.