Neighborhood Profile

Wooded Area

San Diego, CA | San Diego County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
64.6
National rank: #2,574 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
72.2
Score
Value Opportunity
47.1
Score
Momentum
77.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSan Diego, CA
CountySan Diego County
National rank#2,574 of 14,967
State rank#215 of 1,814
City rank#2 of 111
County rank#5 of 170
National percentile82.8
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$2,264,276
Year-over-year home value change2.9%
Month-over-month home value change0.60%
Home value to income ratio13.53
Median household income$167,391
Bachelor's degree or higher69.7%
Civilian unemployment rate9.3%
Homeownership rate81.0%
Housing vacancy rate1.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher41.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Wooded Area

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Wooded Area?

Wooded Area is ranked #2 of 111 eligible neighborhoods in San Diego; #215 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #2,574 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Wooded Area one of the best neighborhoods in San Diego?

Wooded Area has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 64.6 and a city ranking of #2 of 111 eligible neighborhoods in San Diego.

How much are homes worth in Wooded Area?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Wooded Area is approximately $2,264,276.

Are home values rising or falling in Wooded Area?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.9% year over year and 0.60% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Wooded Area?

Wooded Area has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 77.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Wooded Area?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $167,391.

How affordable is Wooded Area relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 13.53. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Wooded Area primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 81.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Wooded Area?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 9.3%.

How educated are residents of Wooded Area?

Approximately 69.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Wooded Area face high rent burden?

Approximately 41.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Wooded Area?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

LIMITED

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications73
Estimated originations44
Home-purchase applications27
Origination rate60.7%
Home-purchase share37.3%
Average application loan$935,268
Total application loan amount$67,836,801
National application rankNot rankable
Geometry coverage21.8%
Recent trend: Applications 15.3% YoY; originations 13.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.