Neighborhood Profile

Delaware Park

Buffalo, NY | Erie County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
62.3
National rank: #3,291 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
55.9
Score
Value Opportunity
45.9
Score
Momentum
95.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBuffalo, NY
CountyErie County
National rank#3,291 of 14,967
State rank#89 of 418
City rank#5 of 52
County rank#7 of 54
National percentile78.0
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$420,385
Year-over-year home value change7.4%
Month-over-month home value change1.28%
Home value to income ratio7.33
Median household income$57,363
Bachelor's degree or higher63.1%
Civilian unemployment rate2.3%
Homeownership rate41.9%
Housing vacancy rate6.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher33.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Delaware Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Delaware Park?

Delaware Park is ranked #5 of 52 eligible neighborhoods in Buffalo; #89 of 418 eligible neighborhoods in NY; and #3,291 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Delaware Park one of the best neighborhoods in Buffalo?

Delaware Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 62.3 and a city ranking of #5 of 52 eligible neighborhoods in Buffalo.

How much are homes worth in Delaware Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Delaware Park is approximately $420,385.

Are home values rising or falling in Delaware Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 7.4% year over year and 1.28% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Delaware Park?

Delaware Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 95.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Delaware Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $57,363.

How affordable is Delaware Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.33. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Delaware Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 41.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Delaware Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.3%.

How educated are residents of Delaware Park?

Approximately 63.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Delaware Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 33.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Delaware Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications23
Estimated originations11
Home-purchase applications5
Origination rate47.7%
Home-purchase share23.9%
Average application loan$140,913
Total application loan amount$3,249,446
National application rank#10,168 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.0% YoY; originations 19.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.