Neighborhood Profile

Glynlea - Grove Park

Jacksonville, FL | Duval County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
60.8
National rank: #3,762 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
54.3
Score
Value Opportunity
57.2
Score
Momentum
76.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationJacksonville, FL
CountyDuval County
National rank#3,762 of 14,967
State rank#145 of 1,145
City rank#28 of 188
County rank#28 of 188
National percentile74.9
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$312,245
Year-over-year home value change3.9%
Month-over-month home value change0.25%
Home value to income ratio4.50
Median household income$69,333
Bachelor's degree or higher37.2%
Civilian unemployment rate3.0%
Homeownership rate81.6%
Housing vacancy rate3.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher67.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Glynlea - Grove Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Glynlea - Grove Park?

Glynlea - Grove Park is ranked #28 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville; #145 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #3,762 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Glynlea - Grove Park one of the best neighborhoods in Jacksonville?

Glynlea - Grove Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 60.8 and a city ranking of #28 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville.

How much are homes worth in Glynlea - Grove Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Glynlea - Grove Park is approximately $312,245.

Are home values rising or falling in Glynlea - Grove Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.9% year over year and 0.25% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Glynlea - Grove Park?

Glynlea - Grove Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 76.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Glynlea - Grove Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $69,333.

How affordable is Glynlea - Grove Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.50. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Glynlea - Grove Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 81.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Glynlea - Grove Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.0%.

How educated are residents of Glynlea - Grove Park?

Approximately 37.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Glynlea - Grove Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 67.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Glynlea - Grove Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications216
Estimated originations113
Home-purchase applications92
Origination rate52.4%
Home-purchase share42.7%
Average application loan$192,715
Total application loan amount$41,645,039
National application rank#1,855 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -3.2% YoY; originations 15.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.