Neighborhood Profile

Jacksonville North Estate

Jacksonville, FL | Duval County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
43.0
National rank: #10,044 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
42.1
Score
Value Opportunity
55.4
Score
Momentum
27.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationJacksonville, FL
CountyDuval County
National rank#10,044 of 14,967
State rank#632 of 1,145
City rank#109 of 188
County rank#109 of 188
National percentile32.9
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$267,570
Year-over-year home value change-1.2%
Month-over-month home value change-0.34%
Home value to income ratio3.94
Median household income$67,953
Bachelor's degree or higher28.0%
Civilian unemployment rate1.8%
Homeownership rate34.1%
Housing vacancy rate16.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher52.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Jacksonville North Estate

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Jacksonville North Estate?

Jacksonville North Estate is ranked #109 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville; #632 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #10,044 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Jacksonville North Estate one of the best neighborhoods in Jacksonville?

Jacksonville North Estate has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 43.0 and a city ranking of #109 of 188 eligible neighborhoods in Jacksonville.

How much are homes worth in Jacksonville North Estate?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Jacksonville North Estate is approximately $267,570.

Are home values rising or falling in Jacksonville North Estate?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.2% year over year and -0.34% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Jacksonville North Estate?

Jacksonville North Estate has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 27.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Jacksonville North Estate?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $67,953.

How affordable is Jacksonville North Estate relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.94. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Jacksonville North Estate primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 34.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Jacksonville North Estate?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.8%.

How educated are residents of Jacksonville North Estate?

Approximately 28.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Jacksonville North Estate face high rent burden?

Approximately 52.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Jacksonville North Estate?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications72
Estimated originations43
Home-purchase applications55
Origination rate59.8%
Home-purchase share76.7%
Average application loan$287,447
Total application loan amount$20,648,540
National application rank#5,707 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 129.0% YoY; originations 251.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.