Neighborhood Profile

Strathmore

Syracuse, NY | Onondaga County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
60.1
National rank: #4,011 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
50.9
Score
Value Opportunity
63.8
Score
Momentum
69.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSyracuse, NY
CountyOnondaga County
National rank#4,011 of 14,967
State rank#113 of 418
City rank#6 of 24
County rank#6 of 24
National percentile73.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$233,036
Year-over-year home value change1.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.61%
Home value to income ratio3.08
Median household income$75,597
Bachelor's degree or higher40.6%
Civilian unemployment rate6.1%
Homeownership rate72.4%
Housing vacancy rate5.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher53.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Strathmore

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Strathmore?

Strathmore is ranked #6 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Syracuse; #113 of 418 eligible neighborhoods in NY; and #4,011 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Strathmore one of the best neighborhoods in Syracuse?

Strathmore has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 60.1 and a city ranking of #6 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Syracuse.

How much are homes worth in Strathmore?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Strathmore is approximately $233,036.

Are home values rising or falling in Strathmore?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.7% year over year and 0.61% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Strathmore?

Strathmore has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 69.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Strathmore?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $75,597.

How affordable is Strathmore relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.08. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Strathmore primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 72.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Strathmore?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.1%.

How educated are residents of Strathmore?

Approximately 40.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Strathmore face high rent burden?

Approximately 53.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Strathmore?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications218
Estimated originations144
Home-purchase applications119
Origination rate66.1%
Home-purchase share54.7%
Average application loan$125,644
Total application loan amount$27,353,565
National application rank#1,833 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 21.3% YoY; originations 35.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.