Neighborhood Profile

Fordham

New York, NY | Bronx County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
32.0
National rank: #13,107 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
13.4
Score
Value Opportunity
12.5
Score
Momentum
89.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNew York, NY
CountyBronx County
National rank#13,107 of 14,967
State rank#387 of 418
City rank#187 of 199
County rank#26 of 32
National percentile12.4
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$680,326
Year-over-year home value change10.9%
Month-over-month home value change0.24%
Home value to income ratio21.63
Median household income$31,454
Bachelor's degree or higher13.6%
Civilian unemployment rate15.2%
Homeownership rate2.7%
Housing vacancy rate4.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher68.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Fordham

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Fordham?

Fordham is ranked #187 of 199 eligible neighborhoods in New York; #387 of 418 eligible neighborhoods in NY; and #13,107 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Fordham one of the best neighborhoods in New York?

Fordham has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 32.0 and a city ranking of #187 of 199 eligible neighborhoods in New York.

How much are homes worth in Fordham?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Fordham is approximately $680,326.

Are home values rising or falling in Fordham?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 10.9% year over year and 0.24% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Fordham?

Fordham has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 89.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Fordham?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $31,454.

How affordable is Fordham relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 21.63. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Fordham primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 2.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Fordham?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 15.2%.

How educated are residents of Fordham?

Approximately 13.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Fordham face high rent burden?

Approximately 68.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Fordham?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications79
Estimated originations36
Home-purchase applications40
Origination rate46.2%
Home-purchase share50.5%
Average application loan$1,750,042
Total application loan amount$138,264,601
National application rank#5,287 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -4.4% YoY; originations -16.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.