Neighborhood Profile

Oak Forest of Countryside

Clearwater, FL | Pinellas County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
54.5
National rank: #5,932 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
75.3
Score
Value Opportunity
59.1
Score
Momentum
14.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationClearwater, FL
CountyPinellas County
National rank#5,932 of 14,967
State rank#301 of 1,145
City rank#17 of 37
County rank#47 of 144
National percentile60.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$581,048
Year-over-year home value change-2.8%
Month-over-month home value change-0.51%
Home value to income ratio5.70
Median household income$101,964
Bachelor's degree or higher49.4%
Civilian unemployment rate2.3%
Homeownership rate88.6%
Housing vacancy rate4.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher0.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Oak Forest of Countryside

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Oak Forest of Countryside?

Oak Forest of Countryside is ranked #17 of 37 eligible neighborhoods in Clearwater; #301 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #5,932 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Oak Forest of Countryside one of the best neighborhoods in Clearwater?

Oak Forest of Countryside has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 54.5 and a city ranking of #17 of 37 eligible neighborhoods in Clearwater.

How much are homes worth in Oak Forest of Countryside?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Oak Forest of Countryside is approximately $581,048.

Are home values rising or falling in Oak Forest of Countryside?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.8% year over year and -0.51% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Oak Forest of Countryside?

Oak Forest of Countryside has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 14.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Oak Forest of Countryside?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $101,964.

How affordable is Oak Forest of Countryside relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.70. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Oak Forest of Countryside primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 88.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Oak Forest of Countryside?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.3%.

How educated are residents of Oak Forest of Countryside?

Approximately 49.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Oak Forest of Countryside face high rent burden?

Approximately 0.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Oak Forest of Countryside?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications8
Estimated originations4
Home-purchase applications3
Origination rate53.4%
Home-purchase share37.9%
Average application loan$264,569
Total application loan amount$2,013,180
National application rank#13,059 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -2.1% YoY; originations -18.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.