Neighborhood Profile

Imperial Park

Clearwater, FL | Pinellas County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
50.9
National rank: #7,310 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
47.2
Score
Value Opportunity
40.7
Score
Momentum
71.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationClearwater, FL
CountyPinellas County
National rank#7,310 of 14,967
State rank#386 of 1,145
City rank#22 of 37
County rank#63 of 144
National percentile51.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$480,860
Year-over-year home value change2.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.53%
Home value to income ratio7.46
Median household income$64,452
Bachelor's degree or higher35.2%
Civilian unemployment rate3.6%
Homeownership rate64.1%
Housing vacancy rate5.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher65.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Imperial Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Imperial Park?

Imperial Park is ranked #22 of 37 eligible neighborhoods in Clearwater; #386 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #7,310 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Imperial Park one of the best neighborhoods in Clearwater?

Imperial Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 50.9 and a city ranking of #22 of 37 eligible neighborhoods in Clearwater.

How much are homes worth in Imperial Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Imperial Park is approximately $480,860.

Are home values rising or falling in Imperial Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.1% year over year and 0.53% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Imperial Park?

Imperial Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 71.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Imperial Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $64,452.

How affordable is Imperial Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.46. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Imperial Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 64.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Imperial Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.6%.

How educated are residents of Imperial Park?

Approximately 35.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Imperial Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 65.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Imperial Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications13
Estimated originations7
Home-purchase applications5
Origination rate50.8%
Home-purchase share41.4%
Average application loan$273,901
Total application loan amount$3,606,730
National application rank#11,839 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 17.2% YoY; originations 7.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.