Neighborhood Profile

North Lake Wire

Lakeland, FL | Polk County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
5.5
National rank: #14,964 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
3.1
Score
Value Opportunity
6.0
Score
Momentum
8.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLakeland, FL
CountyPolk County
National rank#14,964 of 14,967
State rank#1,145 of 1,145
City rank#40 of 40
County rank#40 of 40
National percentile0.0
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$166,600
Year-over-year home value change-4.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.45%
Home value to income ratio13.34
Median household income$12,492
Bachelor's degree or higher7.3%
Civilian unemployment rate18.0%
Homeownership rate11.6%
Housing vacancy rate22.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher84.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in North Lake Wire

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for North Lake Wire?

North Lake Wire is ranked #40 of 40 eligible neighborhoods in Lakeland; #1,145 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #14,964 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is North Lake Wire one of the best neighborhoods in Lakeland?

North Lake Wire has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 5.5 and a city ranking of #40 of 40 eligible neighborhoods in Lakeland.

How much are homes worth in North Lake Wire?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for North Lake Wire is approximately $166,600.

Are home values rising or falling in North Lake Wire?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -4.9% year over year and -0.45% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for North Lake Wire?

North Lake Wire has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 8.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in North Lake Wire?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $12,492.

How affordable is North Lake Wire relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 13.34. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is North Lake Wire primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 11.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in North Lake Wire?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 18.0%.

How educated are residents of North Lake Wire?

Approximately 7.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in North Lake Wire face high rent burden?

Approximately 84.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score North Lake Wire?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications13
Estimated originations5
Home-purchase applications7
Origination rate39.0%
Home-purchase share57.0%
Average application loan$166,449
Total application loan amount$2,137,531
National application rank#11,900 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 17.5% YoY; originations 7.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.