Neighborhood Profile

Crescent Park

Palo Alto, CA | Santa Clara County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
56.2
National rank: #5,316 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
54.5
Score
Value Opportunity
28.9
Score
Momentum
97.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationPalo Alto, CA
CountySanta Clara County
National rank#5,316 of 14,967
State rank#578 of 1,814
City rank#19 of 26
County rank#58 of 95
National percentile64.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$6,112,196
Year-over-year home value change8.8%
Month-over-month home value change1.36%
Home value to income ratio1,782.61
Median household income$3,429
Bachelor's degree or higher85.5%
Civilian unemployment rate3.0%
Homeownership rate68.9%
Housing vacancy rate9.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher37.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Crescent Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Crescent Park?

Crescent Park is ranked #19 of 26 eligible neighborhoods in Palo Alto; #578 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #5,316 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Crescent Park one of the best neighborhoods in Palo Alto?

Crescent Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 56.2 and a city ranking of #19 of 26 eligible neighborhoods in Palo Alto.

How much are homes worth in Crescent Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Crescent Park is approximately $6,112,196.

Are home values rising or falling in Crescent Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 8.8% year over year and 1.36% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Crescent Park?

Crescent Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 97.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Crescent Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $3,429.

How affordable is Crescent Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 1,782.61. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Crescent Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 68.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Crescent Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.0%.

How educated are residents of Crescent Park?

Approximately 85.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Crescent Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 37.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Crescent Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications66
Estimated originations39
Home-purchase applications22
Origination rate58.4%
Home-purchase share33.0%
Average application loan$1,736,766
Total application loan amount$115,267,045
National application rank#6,053 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 5.8% YoY; originations -10.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.