Neighborhood Profile

Old Palo Alto

Palo Alto, CA | Santa Clara County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
57.9
National rank: #4,735 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
57.4
Score
Value Opportunity
30.9
Score
Momentum
96.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationPalo Alto, CA
CountySanta Clara County
National rank#4,735 of 14,967
State rank#508 of 1,814
City rank#16 of 26
County rank#44 of 95
National percentile68.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$5,842,660
Year-over-year home value change8.3%
Month-over-month home value change1.22%
Home value to income ratio8,692.99
Median household income$672
Bachelor's degree or higher87.0%
Civilian unemployment rate2.0%
Homeownership rate67.0%
Housing vacancy rate8.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher32.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Old Palo Alto

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Old Palo Alto?

Old Palo Alto is ranked #16 of 26 eligible neighborhoods in Palo Alto; #508 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #4,735 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Old Palo Alto one of the best neighborhoods in Palo Alto?

Old Palo Alto has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 57.9 and a city ranking of #16 of 26 eligible neighborhoods in Palo Alto.

How much are homes worth in Old Palo Alto?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Old Palo Alto is approximately $5,842,660.

Are home values rising or falling in Old Palo Alto?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 8.3% year over year and 1.22% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Old Palo Alto?

Old Palo Alto has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 96.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Old Palo Alto?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $672.

How affordable is Old Palo Alto relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 8,692.99. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Old Palo Alto primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 67.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Old Palo Alto?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.0%.

How educated are residents of Old Palo Alto?

Approximately 87.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Old Palo Alto face high rent burden?

Approximately 32.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Old Palo Alto?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications63
Estimated originations47
Home-purchase applications26
Origination rate74.5%
Home-purchase share41.3%
Average application loan$2,038,286
Total application loan amount$128,906,999
National application rank#6,275 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 25.8% YoY; originations 34.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.