Neighborhood Profile

Evergreen Park

Palo Alto, CA | Santa Clara County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
64.3
National rank: #2,662 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
61.1
Score
Value Opportunity
45.0
Score
Momentum
96.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationPalo Alto, CA
CountySanta Clara County
National rank#2,662 of 14,967
State rank#225 of 1,814
City rank#9 of 26
County rank#18 of 95
National percentile82.2
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$3,476,673
Year-over-year home value change8.4%
Month-over-month home value change1.35%
Home value to income ratio34.20
Median household income$101,668
Bachelor's degree or higher75.3%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate28.3%
Housing vacancy rate16.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher62.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Evergreen Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Evergreen Park?

Evergreen Park is ranked #9 of 26 eligible neighborhoods in Palo Alto; #225 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #2,662 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Evergreen Park one of the best neighborhoods in Palo Alto?

Evergreen Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 64.3 and a city ranking of #9 of 26 eligible neighborhoods in Palo Alto.

How much are homes worth in Evergreen Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Evergreen Park is approximately $3,476,673.

Are home values rising or falling in Evergreen Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 8.4% year over year and 1.35% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Evergreen Park?

Evergreen Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 96.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Evergreen Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $101,668.

How affordable is Evergreen Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 34.20. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Evergreen Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 28.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Evergreen Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Evergreen Park?

Approximately 75.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Evergreen Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 62.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Evergreen Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications20
Estimated originations13
Home-purchase applications12
Origination rate63.6%
Home-purchase share58.1%
Average application loan$972,486
Total application loan amount$19,879,339
National application rank#10,564 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 22.2% YoY; originations 29.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.