Neighborhood Profile

Lyell-Otis

Rochester, NY | Monroe County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
38.6
National rank: #11,422 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
19.4
Score
Value Opportunity
45.9
Score
Momentum
59.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationRochester, NY
CountyMonroe County
National rank#11,422 of 14,967
State rank#338 of 418
City rank#21 of 34
County rank#21 of 34
National percentile23.7
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$129,657
Year-over-year home value change0.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.35%
Home value to income ratio3.05
Median household income$42,574
Bachelor's degree or higher8.1%
Civilian unemployment rate7.3%
Homeownership rate40.2%
Housing vacancy rate10.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher63.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Lyell-Otis

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Lyell-Otis?

Lyell-Otis is ranked #21 of 34 eligible neighborhoods in Rochester; #338 of 418 eligible neighborhoods in NY; and #11,422 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Lyell-Otis one of the best neighborhoods in Rochester?

Lyell-Otis has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 38.6 and a city ranking of #21 of 34 eligible neighborhoods in Rochester.

How much are homes worth in Lyell-Otis?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Lyell-Otis is approximately $129,657.

Are home values rising or falling in Lyell-Otis?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.7% year over year and 0.35% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Lyell-Otis?

Lyell-Otis has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 59.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Lyell-Otis?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $42,574.

How affordable is Lyell-Otis relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.05. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Lyell-Otis primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 40.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Lyell-Otis?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.3%.

How educated are residents of Lyell-Otis?

Approximately 8.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Lyell-Otis face high rent burden?

Approximately 63.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Lyell-Otis?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

LIMITED

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications234
Estimated originations130
Home-purchase applications121
Origination rate55.4%
Home-purchase share51.6%
Average application loan$83,240
Total application loan amount$19,481,496
National application rankNot rankable
Geometry coverage57.8%
Recent trend: Applications 1.4% YoY; originations -5.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.