Neighborhood Profile

Avondale

Sarasota, FL | Sarasota County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
55.5
National rank: #5,557 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
66.7
Score
Value Opportunity
39.2
Score
Momentum
60.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSarasota, FL
CountySarasota County
National rank#5,557 of 14,967
State rank#276 of 1,145
City rank#13 of 57
County rank#13 of 61
National percentile62.9
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,656,428
Year-over-year home value change2.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.06%
Home value to income ratio17.74
Median household income$93,396
Bachelor's degree or higher57.0%
Civilian unemployment rate1.5%
Homeownership rate90.0%
Housing vacancy rate33.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher50.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Avondale

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Avondale?

Avondale is ranked #13 of 57 eligible neighborhoods in Sarasota; #276 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #5,557 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Avondale one of the best neighborhoods in Sarasota?

Avondale has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 55.5 and a city ranking of #13 of 57 eligible neighborhoods in Sarasota.

How much are homes worth in Avondale?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Avondale is approximately $1,656,428.

Are home values rising or falling in Avondale?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.0% year over year and 0.06% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Avondale?

Avondale has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 60.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Avondale?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $93,396.

How affordable is Avondale relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 17.74. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Avondale primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 90.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Avondale?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.5%.

How educated are residents of Avondale?

Approximately 57.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Avondale face high rent burden?

Approximately 50.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Avondale?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications3
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications2
Origination rate47.2%
Home-purchase share47.2%
Average application loan$1,207,830
Total application loan amount$4,010,440
National application rank#14,212 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 15.2% YoY; originations -3.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.