Neighborhood Profile

Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores

Sarasota, FL | Sarasota County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
42.1
National rank: #10,372 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
49.8
Score
Value Opportunity
37.4
Score
Momentum
36.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSarasota, FL
CountySarasota County
National rank#10,372 of 14,967
State rank#660 of 1,145
City rank#39 of 57
County rank#41 of 61
National percentile30.7
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$771,172
Year-over-year home value change-3.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.52%
Home value to income ratio10.80
Median household income$71,390
Bachelor's degree or higher70.6%
Civilian unemployment rate7.0%
Homeownership rate68.5%
Housing vacancy rate6.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher79.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores?

Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores is ranked #39 of 57 eligible neighborhoods in Sarasota; #660 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #10,372 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores one of the best neighborhoods in Sarasota?

Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 42.1 and a city ranking of #39 of 57 eligible neighborhoods in Sarasota.

How much are homes worth in Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores is approximately $771,172.

Are home values rising or falling in Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.1% year over year and 0.52% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores?

Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 36.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $71,390.

How affordable is Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 10.80. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 68.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.0%.

How educated are residents of Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores?

Approximately 70.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores face high rent burden?

Approximately 79.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Indian Beach-Sapphire Shores?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications13
Estimated originations6
Home-purchase applications6
Origination rate45.6%
Home-purchase share48.3%
Average application loan$531,470
Total application loan amount$6,771,284
National application rank#11,919 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -12.7% YoY; originations -27.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.