Neighborhood Profile

Cherokee Point

San Diego, CA | San Diego County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
44.4
National rank: #9,595 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
45.1
Score
Value Opportunity
40.0
Score
Momentum
49.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSan Diego, CA
CountySan Diego County
National rank#9,595 of 14,967
State rank#1,184 of 1,814
City rank#67 of 111
County rank#109 of 170
National percentile35.9
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$776,693
Year-over-year home value change1.5%
Month-over-month home value change-0.21%
Home value to income ratio9.13
Median household income$85,037
Bachelor's degree or higher37.3%
Civilian unemployment rate4.9%
Homeownership rate24.6%
Housing vacancy rate4.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher56.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Cherokee Point

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Cherokee Point?

Cherokee Point is ranked #67 of 111 eligible neighborhoods in San Diego; #1,184 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #9,595 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Cherokee Point one of the best neighborhoods in San Diego?

Cherokee Point has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 44.4 and a city ranking of #67 of 111 eligible neighborhoods in San Diego.

How much are homes worth in Cherokee Point?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Cherokee Point is approximately $776,693.

Are home values rising or falling in Cherokee Point?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.5% year over year and -0.21% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Cherokee Point?

Cherokee Point has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 49.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Cherokee Point?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $85,037.

How affordable is Cherokee Point relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 9.13. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Cherokee Point primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 24.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Cherokee Point?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.9%.

How educated are residents of Cherokee Point?

Approximately 37.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Cherokee Point face high rent burden?

Approximately 56.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Cherokee Point?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications92
Estimated originations47
Home-purchase applications29
Origination rate51.4%
Home-purchase share32.2%
Average application loan$443,620
Total application loan amount$40,682,244
National application rank#4,692 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 53.9% YoY; originations 30.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.